Levator Scapulae

ExRx.net > Kinesiology > Directory > Muscle

Other Names

  • Shoulder (Upper)
  • Neck (Rear)

Heads

  • Levator Scapulae

Movement

Scapula

Spine (Cervical)

  • Lateral Flexion
    • Lateral flexion right [Right Levator Scapulae]
    • Lateral flexion left [Left Levator Scapulae]
  • Rotation
    • Rotation right [Right Levator Scapulae]
    • Rotation left [Left Levator Scapulae]

Attachments

Origin

  • Cervical Vertebrae (Upper 3 or 4)
    • Transverse Processes

Insertion

  • Scapula
    • Medial Border (Superior part)

Related Muscles

Levator Scapulae

Comments

The Levator Scapulae holds the scapula against the trunk.

The biarticulate levator scapulae enters passive insufficiency through the completion of scapula depression and upward rotation when the neck is laterally flexed and rotated to the opposite side or through the completion of neck lateral flexion and rotation when the opposite scapula is depressed and rotated upward. The biarticulate levator scapulae enters active insufficiency through the completion of scapula elevation and downward rotation when the neck is laterally flexed and rotated to the same side or through the completion of neck lateral flexion and rotation when the scapula is elevated and rotated downward to the same side.

Main Menu | Exercise & Muscle Lists | Exercises | ExRx.net on CD-ROM