Trapezius (Upper Fibers)

ExRx.net > Kinesiology > Directory > Muscle

Other Names

  • Shoulder (Upper)
  • Upper Traps

Heads

  • Upper Fibers (1 of 3)
    1. Part I
    2. Part II

Also see

Movement

Scapula

Spine (Cervical)

Neck (Atlantoccipital & Antlantoaxial)

Attachments

Origin

  • Skull (Posterior Inferior) [ 1]
    • Superior Nuchal Line (Medial Third)
    • Occipital Protuberance (External)
  • Ligamentum Nuchae (Posterior Neck Ligaments) [ 2]

Insertion

  • Clavicle
    • Lateral Third (Posterior) [ 1, 2]

Related Muscles

Trapezius (Upper Fibers)

Comments

Johnson (1994) argues that the essentially transverse orientation of the upper and middle fibres of trapezius precludes any action as elevators of the scapula as commonly depicted. Instead the action of these fibres is to raise the scapula by rotating the clavicle about the sternoclavicular joint or to draw the scapula and clavicle backwards.

The biarticulate cranial fibers of the upper trapezius [1 ] enters passive insufficiency through the completion of scapula depression when the neck is flexed, laterally flexed and rotated to the opposite side or through the completion of neck flexion, lateral flexion and rotation when the opposite scapula is depressed. The biarticulate cranial fibers of the upper trapezius [1 ] enters active insufficiency through the completion of scapula elevation when the neck is extended, laterally flexed and rotated to the same side or through the completion of neck hyperextension, laterally flexion and rotation when the scapula is elevated to the same side.

Main Menu | Exercise & Muscle Lists | Exercises | ExRx.net on CD-ROM